School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

1. The name of my townland is Kilcoulshea (parish of Monageer). There are three families in this townland whose names are, Mr Donohoe, Mrs Breen and Mr Neville. There are two thatched houses and one slated house in this townland. There is a river running through the bottom of Mrs Breen's land. Mr Donohoe's, Mrs Breen's and Mr Neville's lands are all good. [ Mr Neville does not own this land, he caretakes it for Mr W. Hall of Boolavogue ]
    People by the name of Cartons who owned the farm Mr Neville caretakes before Hall's owned it went to America. There are only two bogs in the townland. This townland is not mentioned in any song. The meaning of the word Kilcoulshea is The Lost Church.
    Mary Breen
    Kilcoulshea, Boolavogue