School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

My Home District
    Legnalough is my townland. [ It is in the parish of Monageer ].
    There are five families in my townland. The number of people is twenty - two. There are two thatched houses, one slated, and two with tiles on them. There is a river running through my townland. There are the ruins of old houses in my townland. The land is nearly all good.
    John Coleman,
    Legnalough, Boolavogue,
    Ferns, Co Wexford.
  2. Carrigeen is the name of my townland. (It is in the parish of Monageer). It is so called because there are little rocks in it. There are about twenty families in the townland Carrigeen. There are about two hundred and ten people in the townland. Redmond is the family name most common. There are about twenty slated houses and about six thatched houses. There are four old men in the district. There are about four ruins of houses in it. There is one river in the townland - Kilcoulshea river. It divides Carrigeen from the townland of Coolatore.
    Carrigeen, Co. Wexford
    Gerard Leacy