Scoil: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Games I Play.
    I play many games such as,
    Tig, Hide - and - go - seek, Robbers-coming-through, The -farmer-wants-a-wife, Little-dog-at-home, In-and-out-those-windows, Clock, The-cat-and-mouse, and, Cards.
    When we are playing Hide-and-go-seek we all go and hide except the one who stays at the den. We try to get into the den without being caught. Whoever is caught last has to seek the next time.
    This is the way we play Robbers-coming-through.
    Two girls go off and get something such as a motor-car or a bar of chocolate. When they come back all the others get into a line and they go out under their arms. They all shout, "Here are the robbers coming through-chip-chop, cut the last man's head off." They ask the last girl which she would rather have a motor-car, or a box of chocolates. Whoever has the one she says gets behind. They do that with all the girls until the line is gone out. Then they pull, and whichever side does not break wins.
    This is the way we play The-farmer-wants-a-wife. We get into a ring and some girl gets in the middle, and she is
    Brigid Lacey
    Monamolin, Co. Wexford