School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Old Houses
    Some of the old houses had a bed in the kitchen. This bed was placed by the side-wall and it was called the settled-bed. The bed was the shape of a box with a lid. When the bed was about six feet long and two feet wide so that one could sleep in it.
    The front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles. The old floors were made of clay. Half-doors were common long ago, but they are not so common now.
    Paddy O Brien,
    Ballyorley, Boolavogue, Ferns,
    Co Wexford.
    My grandfather :-
    Mr John Kavanagh (71 yrs)
    (same address) told me all this
  2. Old Houses
    Houses long ago were covered with rushes and wood got in the fields. The chimney long ago was made of wood and covered with wet clay. For a window they had only a hole in the wall and a few bits of sticks stuck in it.
    The floor was made of clay. Half-doors are common & long ago they were very common to let in the light because the windows weren't much. Wood, dry cow-dung, sgeacha, and especially bushes were burned. Candles were used to give light at night.
    Martin Breen,
    Ballydonegan, Ferns, Co Wexford.