School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

1. The Old Graveyards.
    There is only one graveyard in this parish. This grave-yard is square-shaped. The present Boolavogue church is not in the graveyard but the old one stood in the present graveyard. There are small trees growing in the graveyard and some growing at the walls around it.
    Children who are not baptized are buried in a kyle. There is a kyle in Plummer's land in Kilcoulshea, (Boolavogue, Ferns, Co Wexford.). This kyle is still used.
    Some families use certain graveyards. There is a big '98 cross in the centre of the graveyard. The graveyard does not slope, it is fairly level.

Norah Breen,
    Ballycarrigeen, Ferns, Co Wexford.
  2. Old graveyards
    There are two graveyards in the half-parish of Boolavogue. One of them is in use & the other is not. One of them is near Boolavogue Chapel and the other is in the farm now owned by Mr Thomas Murphy, Clone, Boolavogue, Ferns, Co Wexford. It is situated in the corner of a field & it is round in shape. It is by the side of the road called Staball. It is haunted & a light has been seen in it by many, The owner never does anything with it. It is now called a raheen. There are trees, briars, & bushes growing in it. There are big lumps of clay & stones in it like ridges.
    Mary Coleman
    Legnalough, Monamolin,