School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Travelling Folk.
    "Travellers" come around this district nearly every day. They generally come around at one or two o'clock. They go to the houses selling mugs, pictures, brushes and candle-sticks.
    They come to the houses with a little child in their arms and ask the people of the house for old clothes and they are given something. They say "God bless you ma'am. I will say a prayer for you."
    The tinkers as they are called bring their own houses with them and the houses they have are made of wood with wheels under them, There were tinkers with five or six chidren who stopped in Mr Aidan Keogh's shed for a night (at Carrigeen, Ferns, Co. Wexford). Tinkers are very numerous here on the day before the "Pattern" Sunday (i.e. the Sunday nearest to the 21 st June - St Cormac's feast-day). The tinkers do not bring any news with them when they are coming to the place. Sometimes a little tinker-boy would sing a song for a piece of bread.
    Michael Parle,
    The Harrow, Ferns,