School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Travelling Folk
    Tinkers often come to our house. Sometimes they are welcome, and sometimes they are not.
    They sell studs, pins, laces and pictures. They do not stop in houses because they have vans. Some of the tinkers are impudent. When little tinker-boys come to the door they say that their mother is dead in order to get a piece of bread. Tinkers go around from place to plae together but beggars do not go together.
    When the women have little children they lend the children to the other women in order to get something.
    Gerard Leacy.
    Carrigeen, Ferns, Co Wexford.
  2. Travelling people call to our house about every second or third day. Amongst the travelling people that come are :- Mrs Kelly, Johnny Cash, and Nan Scott. These people do not stay at all. Mrs Kelly sells quart-tins, pens, hair clips, combs and straw mats. People do not gather round them to hear the news. They try to keep away from them. Gipsies only come an odd time, they
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Turner