School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Home - Made Toys
    A top
    A toy that I often saw made is a top. A spool is pared at one end. Then a stick (like a pencil in shape) is put through the hole in the spool. The stick is pared at the end also. The top is now finished, and will spin.
    Doll
    I often saw a home-made doll. One of these dolls I saw was a knitted one. The head, eyes, ears, hands, arms, legs and feet were shaped into it. It was knitted in several different colours. When made it was stuffed with saw-dust and sewn together. I have also seen teddy-bears, and many other little toys knitted and stuffed in this way.
    (diagram of the spool-top)
    Mary Breen,