School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Severe Weather.
    1. On the twenty first of June 1935 there were two heifers killed in a thunder storm. The heifers belonged to Mr Patrick Murphy Clone, Monamolin Gorey. They were behind a ditch on a hill sheltering from the thunder. There were no trees on the ditch behind which the two heifers were sheltering.
    The thunder and lightning started about half five in the evening. The storm ceased off about half six. About nine o clock it started again and there was a very heavy storm till about midnight
    No 1 was told by :-
    John Kehoe
    Monamolin
    Gorey
    Co Wexford.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Kehoe
    Monamolin, Co. Wexford
  2. 2. On the same night a horse belonging to Mr John Donahoe, Meaugh, Ferns was killed by lightning while grazing in a field. He was in the middle of the field when he was killed. The lightning struck him in the face and burned the hair off his head.
    No 2 was told to me by :-
    Martin Breen