School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

1. When Saint Patrick came into Wexford the devil was in Wexford. Saint Patrcik ran him out of Wexford and when the devil was going out of Wexford he took a bite out of the land and carried it out into the sea and then he let go half of the land. When he went on another bit he let go the other bit. Where the devil took the bite out of the land near Wexford is called the Devil's Bit. The land that he took out in the Sea is called the Saltee Islands. This thing occurred around the year 435.
  2. The night that Mrs Gahan of Mullawnree died my father went to the house before she died. They sent him to The Harrow. When he was coming back from The Harrow it was half-ten and the moon was shining brightly. When he was coming to Bill Hayden's he saw a shadow going all around the bike, like the shadow of someone.
    When he came to Tom Walshe's hill he was going to ride up it, but the bike would not go. He could not stir. He took out his beads and prayed, then he started. It was not as bad. He had to walk to Rossiter's walls. When he came to Rossiter's Walls it disappeared. He got up on the bike again and saw nothing but when he went into Gahan's, Mrs Gahan, was dead.
    My father, Charles Burke (40yrs) told me this.
    Michael Burke,