School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

1. There is an old house in the townland of Legnalough and it is said to be haunted. It is said that it was built on a fairy path. One time there was a family called Phillips living in it & the man of the house stayed up one night to see was it haunted. About twelve o clock he saw a light coming to the door. The light stayed lighting for about five minutes and then it went out. The men of the house was sitting in the parlour and in a few minutes the man felt something hitting against his side and he struck a match and he saw a man turning the hands of the clock the wrong way and ever after the clock went wrong. One time there was another family living in it and one night when they were away the chickens and hens got out around the yard ans when the chickens
  2. There was a spirit dog in Mallawn. he used to be like any dog in the day, but by night it used to light up in blazes. It was there for a long time till a man by the name of Michael Sweeney was going along the road & it came out in front of him. One time it came back to meet him & he did not mind it till it came back again & he gave it a kick as hard as he could & it went up in the sky crying & he never saw it since. He has a short leg since.
    John Coleman
    Legnaglogh, Co. Wexford