Scoil: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Fish was used very plentifully because people used to buy great quantities and salt them in order to keep them good.
    The vegetables which were used were, potatoes, turnips, onions, and parsnips. In old times people used to buy hardly anything in the shops, nearly everything they used as food was obtained from the soil.
    Mary Coleman,
    Legnalough, Boolavogue, Ferns, Co Wexford.
    (My father Michael Coleman - 45 yrs - told me this).
  2. Food in Olden Times
    They used to eat barley bread and brown bread. Meat was eaten once a day. They used to eat American bacon and it was salt.
    Salted herrings were often eaten. Potatoes and cabbage were the vegetables they used. Barley bread was eaten and it is not eaten now. People did not eat late at night. Long ago during Lent people could not get milk in their tea or use it any other way either. The feast of St Aiden was kept as a holiday in Ferns. Tea was first used in the district about sixty years ago. Tins were used before cups became common.
    These stories were told to me by :-
    Mrs Leacy, Carrigeen, Ferns. (38 yrs)