School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

The Local Fairs.
    There are no fairs [held] in this district. People around here go to Enniscorthy and to Gorey fairs. Chicken-buyers come to the cross-roads to buy chickens. Cattle buyers go to the farmers' houses to buy cattle. Sometimes they would go to a farmer's [house] who would have no cattle to sell and the farmer would send the Cattle-buyer to a farmer who would have cattle to sell. People when they sell anything give a little money and that is called "luck". Some buyers when they get luck-money spit on it.
    Michael Parle,
    The Harrow, Ferns.
  2. The local fairs.
    About twenty years ago there was a fair held on the 24th June every year in The Harrow. [i.e. about 1917 or 1918 ]. "Luck" money is given. About one shilling is given with a pig and about half-a-crown with a cow. When a bargain is made the buyer gives the seller a slap on the hand.
    John Leacy
    Carrigeen, Ferns, Co Wexford.
        1. trade
    John Leacy
    Ferns, Co. Wexford
  3. Local Fairs.
    If a buyer and seller "split the difference" there is no luck-money given. Sheep are marked on the head with red paint. Pigs are marked on