School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

with a swing. Then the ass is driven round in a ring. The pole drives the wheels, and the wheels drive a spindle inside the dairy and the spindle drives the dash. The dash goes up and down through a hole in the lid of the churn. People know the butter is made when the dash comes up clean. Cold water is poured in during the churning in the summer to harden the butter.
    Gerard Leacy,
    Carrigeen, Ferns, CoWexford.
  2. Churning
    We have a churn at home. The kind of churn we use is an end-over-end one. The churn itself without the frame is about five feet in height. The sides of the churn are round. The churn is about sixteen years in use. There are five parts in the churn the lid, the frame, the spring and the churn itself.
    In winter the butter is made about twice. My mother generally always does the churning. It takes about half-an-hour in summer and in winter it takes longer. There is a little round piece of glass in the lid of the churn and when this becomes clear the butter is done. While churning, if the butter becomes too white it is said to be scalded. Then cold water is poured into the churn and if the milk is too cold hot water is poured into
    Mary Coleman
    Legnaglogh, Co. Wexford