School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

The Care of Our Farm Animals
    Some of the animals at home are :- the ass, cat, cocks and hens, the rabbit, the dog, and the pig.
    A cow is tied by the neck in the cow-house but if they kick when you are milking them they are tied by the hind legs with a rope.
    A hazel-stick is hung in the cow-house to bring luck to the cows. Some cows would not let you milk them unless you would sing or jig for them.
    John Leacy,
    Carrigeen, Ferns, CoWexford.
    John Leacy
    Carrigeen, Co. Wexford
  2. The Care of Our Farm Animals
    All the animals at home are :- cows, horses, asses, ponies, dogs, cats, ferrets, calves, goats, hens and cocks.
    Some of our cows have names "The white-headed cow", the mottled cow," the red-heifer. When we are bringing the cows we say "Bail in, bail in " and they come home quickly. When we are driving the ows to the field we say "High (hie) out" and the go quickly to the field. We tie the cows by the neck with a bails. When we are tying the cows we close the bails and let a piece of iron down to keep them tied.
    Peter Coleman,
    Legnalough, Monamolin, Gorey.