School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

1. "Keening" was discontinued about the year 1864
    Wake and Funeral Customs at present (in Boolavogue).
    The coffin is carried out of the house by friends (always with the feet of the dead person first). A lighted blessed candle is carried after the coffin to the front door
    (and then sometimes the candle is carried in front of the coffin to the hearse). Sometimes the coffin is laid on chairs or stools outside the door of the house & the De Profundis is recited. The men who carry the coffin to the hearse take off their hats & leave them on top of the coffin while carrying it. Great numbers of people attend funerals. The funeral always goes the old roads to the graveyard (i.e. if possible, new roads often referred to as New Lines which were made about the time of the 1847 Famine + are avoided). If it happens, which is not often, that the funeral passes the house in which the dead person ever lived, the funeral the funeral stops and prayers are said. When the coffin is put in the grave the blessed clay is sprinkled on the coffin, friends throw in small handfuls of clay, the grave is filled in + the De Profundis is again recited.
    James Hall