School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

1. Holly is put in windows & behind pictures & on the dresser a few days before Christmas Day & is not taken down till after Twelfth Day. Blessed Palm is put behind holy pictures. Holy water is kept in the bedroom & you bless yourself with it every morning and night. When stall-feeders are put in the house to be fattened they are sprinkled with holy water. Blessed salt is used in drinks for all kinds of animals. When any animals are sick people put blessed salt in their food. Blessed salt is put in a mash for a cow after calving.
    Mary Breen.
    Kilcoulshea, Boolavogue, Ferns,
    Co. Wexford.
  2. It was an old custom to put palm up in the house with cattle. The blessed salt is given to cattle when they are being let out after they have been in for the winter.
    John Coleman,
    Legnalough, Monamolin, Gorey,