School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

A Collection of Prayers
    In the morning before I get up I say the following prayer :-
    "I will rise from this bed of sleep to adore Thee, God, and to labour for the salvation of my soul. O! may I rise on the last day to life everlasting. I clothe my soul with a nuptial robe so that I may wear it pure & undefiled before Thy Judgment Seat."
    When I am going to bed I say the following prayer :-
    "Here I am lying down to sleep, to God I give my soul to keep; waken now or waken never, to God I give my soul forever."
    I say the following prayer night and morning :-
    "O gentle & loving Saint Anthony whose heart was ever full of human sympathy, whisper my prayers into the ears of the Infant Jesus, Who loved to linger in your arms one word from you and my prayer- book will be granted ; speak that word and the gratitude of my heart will ever be yours."
    Briget Lacy,
    Monamolin, Gorey, CoWexford.
  2. This is to be said while in the bed :-
    "Here I lay down to sleep, I give my soul to God to keep, if any evil spirit come to waken me, O Blessed Virgin waken me."
    "There are four corners on my bed, there are four angels overhead, Saint Matthew, Mark, Luke & John. God bless the bed that I lie on."
    When putting out a lamp you say :-
    "God give us the light of Heaven."