School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

When Kilcormac Church was taken from the Catholics at the time of the Reformation...

When Kilcormac Church was taken from the Catholics at the time of the "Reformation" local tradition has it that the holy-water font was taken out of the church by the "reformers" and thrown across the ditch into the nearby bog. There it remained for hundreds of years till June 1936 when Mr Webster, Garrybritt, Boolavogue, Ferns, the owner of the bog gave Father Laurence Allen, Catholic Curate of Boolavogue permission to remove the font. Father Allen had it brought up to the chapel yard in Boolavogue and it is now fixed with cement on top of the wall beside the gate which leads into the graveyard.
    The font is a big slab of stone with a hollow in the middle to hold the holy water.