School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

1. Historical Tradition
    When Donovan was going out to kill the people in '98 his wife asked him who was he going to kill first and he said the servant-boy. Then he went upstairs to get his gun. His wife ran out and told the servant boy to run away. He ran away and hid and he fought through '98 after.
    Gerard Leacy,
    Carrigeen, Ferns, Co Wexford.
    Gerard Leacy
    Carrigeen, Co. Wexford
    John Brennan
    50
    Cronyhorn, Co. Wexford
  2. Historical Tradition
    During 1798 when the Rising was on my mother's great grandfather was out fighting in the Rising. His name was Denis Murphy. While he was out fighting his wife and children were at home. One day a pack of yeomen came to the house to evict them. Mrs Murphy and the children had to run for their lives because there was no one around to protect them. All Mrs Murphy could get to bring with her to feed her children was the full of her stocking of oaten meal. There was a servant girl who worked with Mrs Murphy. They all went out into a field. The women used to boil turnips + thicken them with the oatmeal. The cows were out on the field for the want of being milked. The servant used to steal back and milk the cows. One day the yeomen caught her and hit her on the nose. The girl fell but her nose was broken. Mr Murphy survived '98.
    Norah Breen
    Ballycarrigeen, Ferns, Co Wexford