School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Emblems and Objects of Value
    The holly at Christmas is put up behind the dresser and pictures. The holly is not taken down until after Twelfth Day and then it is burned.
    Briget Lacy
    Monamolin, Gorey, Co Wexford.
  2. Emblems and Objects of Value.
    The holy water out of St. Aiden's Well [in Ferns] is used for curing tootache.
    Joseph Doran,
    Mount George, Ferns, Co. Wexford.
    Joseph Doran
    Mountgeorge, Co. Wexford
  3. Historical Tradition
    It was a man by the name of Leacy that killed Bookey at Bookey's stream in 1798. He lived in a house in the Harrow ( Ferns, Co. Wexford ) but that house is not there now. There was a man from Camolin yeomen sent with the word to Donovan who lived in Mr. Chapman's place in Tobergal the evening before the battle of the Harrow to tell him where they were going to meet the next day.
    He went into Camolin to get a drink and he lost the note he had in his pocket, and the woman in the shop got it and sent it to Father John Murphy and he knew what the yeomen were going to do.
    Mr Redmond of Carrigeen was evicted out of his farm about forty years ago. He took the roof off the house the way no one could come to live in it.
    John Leacy
    Carrigeen, Ferns, County Wexford.