School: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford

told me this story
    recorded by James Dempsey
    [ same address ]
  2. A Ghost Story.
    One night as Mr Donohoe of Kilcoulshea was coming home from the Harrow he was walking. When he came to Mr Larry's Breen's lane of Carrigeen a big man ran up out of the lane & down the road. Mr Donohoe ran after him. When he came down the road a bit Mr Donohoe could not see him but he could hear him trotting. When Mr Donohoe came to his own gate he thought the man was in behind the piers. Then he looked & he was not there. He heard him trotting down along the field inside the gate but he could not see him. Mr Donohoe got a fright.
    Mr Donohoe [told me this story] (82 yrs)
    Kilcoulshea, Boolavogue, Ferns, Co Wexford.