School: Court (roll number 13335)

Courtballyedmond, Co. Wexford

17. Football.
    18. Statues.
    19. Follow my mother to the market.
    20. Little dog at home.
    1. Someone would fall and count some number and whoever the number would fall on would have the tig. Then the other people would go to the wall and try to get to the other wall before the other person would catch him.
    2. We play skipping in the winter. We get a long rope and two people to turn it. Then somebody gets in and whoever is able to keep in the longest without missing it is the best.
    3. Two people would go out and one of them would stay out. The person that is out would tell the other person the time. The one that is asking the time would come in and ask the other people there and whoever guesses the right time will be chasing the one outside, and if he catches him he will be out the next time.
    4. The best place to play hide and seek is in the fields. One person will seek and the others will hide. Then the person who is seeking will look for the others and the first one he catches will seek the next time.
    5. Marbles are mostly played by boys. Make three holes in the ground and the people who are playing will try to
    May Dempsey
    Ballinastraw Upper, Co. Wexford