School: Court (roll number 13335)

Courtballyedmond, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. Games I Play
    How I play.
    1. We count ten and whoever ten falls on she will have the tig. Then the others would run and she would catch one of them. Then she would have the tig.
    2. One girl would stand with her face to the fall and put her hand behind her back. Then she would turn around. The others would ask her who tips her and she would say whoever she wished. Then the others would ask her how far would she go, how many would she count, would she creep, walk or run, would she have her eyes shut or open, how many parcels would she carry and if she had not said the girl would have to do it herself. Then others would hide and when she would have counted she would look for the others and if which ever of them she would catch would have to face the wall.
    3. Catching hand tig is the same as the other only when they are caught they would catch hands and choose the others.
    4. One person would hide paper and the others would look for it and which of them would get it would hide it.
    5. One person would put a cloth on her eyes and the others say their name and if she did say the right name she would have to catch them.
    Mary Doyle
    Ballyrea, Co. Wexford