Scoil: Court (uimhir rolla 13335)

Courtballyedmond, Co. Wexford
Múinteoirí:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. The Local Roads, June 28th, 1938.
    There are the Ballyedmond Road, the Wells Road, the Ballymurragh Road, and Craan Road. They all lead form Ballyedmond cross-roads. The Ballyemdond Road leads to Gorey, the Wells Road to Wexford, the Ballymurragh Road to Ferns, the Craan Road to Ballygarrett. There is another road at Wells post office leading to Kilmuckridge. It is known as Wilsons Road. There is one at the Boyar bridges leading to Monamolin. It is known as the Cullentra Road. There are not many old roads in the district as new roads have been made. Men made roads during the Famine period to get money to prevent starvation. The famine boys stand on the cross-roads in the summer evenings.
    Mary Doyle, Ballyrea, Wells, Monamolin, Gorey.
        1. public infrastructure