School: Court (roll number 13335)

Courtballyedmond, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. Our Holy Wells. June. 27th, 1938.
    There are two holy wells in the Parish of Kilmuckridge. One of them is in Monamolin in a field called "the Hall Field." The other is in the townland of Killincooley. The well in Monamolin is called St. Moling's Well. There are no certain days for visiting. No prayers are said around it. People living in the townland carry the water home and use it. The water is not used specially for curing any disease.
    The well in Killencooley is called St. Machaoin's Well. There are no certain days for visiting it. No prayers are said at it either. The water in the well cures the toothache, and it also cures warts. People do not use it for household use. There are no stories connected with either of the wells. There is a big stone beside the well in Monamolin and a thorn growing over it. There is nothing near the well in Killencooley. There are no fish in any of the wells. There is always a big frog in St Moling's Well.
    May Dempsey,
    Ballinstraw,