School: Court (roll number 13335)

Courtballyedmond, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

The Famine Days. June 24th 1938
    The Famine was in different years but it was the worst in 1846 and 1847. About 400,000 people died in Munster during that time. A failure of the potato crop was the cause of it. Before that time the potatoes were the only food that the people had. The poor people were starving for food and had no money to buy it. The farmers had plenty of food and money but they would not give any to the poor people. After a time the farmers gave them work and they earned a little money. Then they bought meal and made porridge. The southern and western counties suffered more than any other. Some people went through the fields gathering weeds and boiled them to eat. They also got raw-turnips. They were hoping that the new crop would be better, but it failed also. Many more people died in other parts of the country.
    Mary Doyle.
    Ballyrea,