School: Court (roll number 13335)

Courtballyedmond, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. A Hidden Treasure. May 17th 1938.
    There is supposed to be a treasure hidden in Ballinvalley. It is hidden on the bank of a river in a very high field. The field is called "Smith's Field". There is supposed to be a cave somewhere about the bank of the river but nobody ever found the entrance to it. The treasure was hidden there by highway robbers. The robber's name was Smith. The people say that the robbers used [to] bring their horses along the river the way that nobody could track them to the cave. Several people have looked for the treasure. It is said there is a life to be lost over it and when people go to look for it they bring a cat or something with them and throw it in first. When the cat is killed they say the life is lost. Gold is supposed to be hid in it.
    Mary Dempsey, Ballinastraw, Monamolin, Gorey.
    May Dempsey