School: Court (roll number 13335)

Courtballyedmond, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. Old Schools May 9th, 1938.
    There are no many old schools around here. The oldest school is a thatched house in the downland of Ballinvalley. It is to be seen there still. It is over a hundred and fifty years old. It was the first National School that was built around here. Before that school was built the children used go to barns and to hedge schools. When it used to rain the water used to flow in the door and the school used to be flooded and the master used to put the children out through the window. The only subjects that were taught were reading and writing, Geography and arithmetic. There was no Irish taught. There was no playground attached to the school. The children used to play in the bog at the back of the school. There was only one teacher in it and there were over a hundred children attending it. It was closed when Court National School was built.
    Mary Dempsey, Ballinastraw, Gorey.
        1. buildings