School: Court (roll number 13335)

Courtballyedmond, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

A Funny Story April 6th, 1938.
    Jack lived with his mother. They had one cow. One day his mother told him to go to the fair with the cow. He was going to the fair when he met a man and a bag on his back. He said to Jack "Give me the cow and I wil give you this bag." Jack said "I will." He gave the cow to the man. When Jack came home with the bag he left it outside the door and went in. His mother asked him how much did he get for the cow. He said nothing, but he went out and brought in the bag and gave it to his mother. She was very glad as she thought it was a bag of gold. When she opened it she became angry. She said to Jack "I thought it was a bag of gold and it was only a bag of beans." She gave Jack a good beating and put him to bed. When Jack was asleep she threw the beans out. When Jack got up in the morning he saw a big tree at the window. He dressed quickly and went out. He looked at the tree for a while. Then he went up into it. When he got to the top of it he saw a lovely big house. He went in and there was a woman there. She said "This is a giant's house. If he catch you he will kill you." She gave him a bag of gold and told him to go home, that the giant was
    Mary Doyle
    Ballyrea, Co. Wexford