School: Court (roll number 13335)

Courtballyedmond, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

A Funny Story . April 6th, 1938
    A woman was coming home from Gorey one night very late. It is about ten years ago. She went into a neighbour's house to whom she was bringing a message from town. She had a donkey and car. She tied the donkey to the yard gate while she was delivering the message. While she was inside a witty fellow came along. He knew who owned the donkey and he said he would play a trick on the woman. He unharnessed the donkey and brought it inside the gate. Then he pulled the shafts of the car through the bars of the gate and yoked the donkey to the car again leaving the donkey on the inside of the gate and the car on the outside.
    "Oh God be praised," says she, "look where me ass is. How did he get through the gate without breaking it." It is a true story.
    May Dempsey.
    Ballinastraw,