School: Monaseed (roll number 15937)

Monaseed, Co. Wexford
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

should not be allowed, because it might scald the butter.
    This method is much easier and quicker than that of a dash churn. It usually takes about half an hour, whereas a dash churn takes about an hour longer. There is a plug in the bottom of the churn to let out the buttermilk. Then cold water is put in to gather the butter. It is then taken out and salted. The buttermilk is used for making bread, and some of it is given to the calves and pigs.
    If a stranger comes in while my mother is churning she has to churn for a while. If he did not do so the people would say he was taking away the profit. Long ago we had a dash churn, but it is not in use now.
    Peggy Mulligan
    Craan Lower, Co. Wexford