School: Monaseed (roll number 15937)

Monaseed, Co. Wexford
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. We have a churn at home. It is an end over end churn. The principal parts of it are; the barrell, the lid, the handle, and the stand.
    The milk is put into the barrell, and by turning the handle, it revolves round and round. It is about three feet in height. The lid is fastened on by five screws, and there is a rubber washer under it to keep it from leaking. There is a small watch glass in the centre of the lid, to enable us to see when the butter has come on the milk. There is also a valve on it (to allow the air to escape.) This is pressed occasionally, especially when water is put in, because it is liable to burst. When the churning is nearly finished, hot water is put in to raise the temperature, but too much
    Peggy Mulligan
    Craan Lower, Co. Wexford