School: Monaseed (roll number 15937)

Monaseed, Co. Wexford
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. Peculiar Stone found on the lands of Wm. Charles, Annaghmore.
    Some years ago my father was having large stones removed from a field. After raising quite a number of them, they came to one which was rather peculiar in shape.
    My father left a man digging at it, and when he returned he had the stone raised, but the man was gone.
    On examining the hole which the stone left, he found it was cut out of a rock. On the sides and ends there were small flags. The soil which is in the hole was of a different nature to that which is in the land adjacent to it. He searched through the soil on top and found a man's skull.
    The skull must have been there a considerable time, as it had decayed so much that
    William Charles Jr