School: Monaseed (roll number 15937)

Monaseed, Co. Wexford
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. Taking Profit
    Many years ago it was believed that certain people in this district had the power of taking profit. That is to say they were able to take the butter of the neighbours' milk in some supernatural way.
    To do this they had to merely skim the neighbour's well on the morning of the 1st May before sunrise, with a straw rope. While skimming the well he repeats the following words : -
    "All for me, and none for ye,
    I'll take your butter for the coming year."
    Then he brought home the rope and hung it in his dairy, and the next time he churned he had his neighbour's butter in addition to his own. If the neighbour churned all day he would get no profit. In order
    Kitty Redmond
    Thomas Mulligan