School: Monaseed (roll number 15937)

Monaseed, Co. Wexford
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the clay, he will die before that day next year, and if he puts his hand in the water, he will cross the sea [sea] perhaps to England or America. Sometimes, two nuts are thrown in the fire, one by a boy and the other by a girl. If the nuts stay together in the fire the boy and girl will be married, but if the nuts jump away from each other the boy and girl will separate. On Halloween night a girl (girl) gets a plate of flour and places it on the table. She puts a snail on it and in the morning the snail will have left the initials of her future husband in the flour. Sometimes a girl goes out [?] the haggard with a sieve on Halloween night. She puts the sieve under the eave of an oat stack. If she catches a bird the first boy she thinks of will be her future husband.
    Peggy Mulligan
    Pat Nolan