School: Monaseed (roll number 15937)

Monaseed, Co. Wexford
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

1. The Potato Crop
    The potato crop is sown in the Spring in this country. When the ground is prepared the drills are opened with a double-mould-board plough. The potatoes are placed about a foot apart in the alleys. Then farm-yard manure is spread on the drills, and sometimes artificial manure is spread on them. The neighbours help each other during this season. The men prepare the ground, and the woman cut the potatoes. They are cut about three or four days before they are sown. If the farmers are in a hurry sowing the potatoes, they sometimes put lime on them to make them dry quicker.
    In the Summer the potatoes are scuffled and moulded. Sometimes the blight comes on the potatoes. To prevent this, the farmers spray them once or twice with blue-stone and washing-soda. This is done with a spraying machine. In October the potatoes are taken out with a potato raising machine, which is called a spudder. The potatoes are then picked
    Peggy Mulligan
    Mrs Kelly