School: Hollyfort (roll number 12523)

Hollyfort, Co. Wexford
Mabel Vaughan

1. (continued from previous page)
    belief in "changelings" in this district though people are reticent about the subject. There is at present a woman living about a mile from my home, who is said to "have been in the fairies."
    It is said that when a tiny child, she got into a trance and remained so for years, neither talking nor eating, so it is understood that she was changed or "taken" by the Good People and kept with them for years. After some years she was returned and the changeling disappeared - and though quite normal and now married, this woman is always looked upon as having been "In the Fairies", but she is never regarded with any superstitious fear. She lives with her husband near "the Fairy Ring" mentioned at the beginning of this number. I am not mentioning her name but can of course do so if requested
    Mrs. Ann Foley (in her 80th year) a native of Milehouse, Enniscorthy, and since dead told me of another changeling. The fairy child never thrived but continually screamed.