School: Castletown (roll number 8535)

Castletown, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Broin

1. This is a story i heard from my grandmother Mary Byrne, she is dead 20 years. She lived in arklow. she heard the story from her own grandmother.
    When the insurgents(?) and the people from arklow were fighting in the north of wexford, father micheal (Murphy ?) was killed leading them. An officer of the soldiers came down from the crossroads hill and threw the priests head onto the ground near a gate of the protestant church. In the afternoon three women distracted the soldiers by talking to them, while one woman concealed the head under her arm and went off with it to ensure its proper burial. After a while the soldires dragged the priests body down the streets. There was a house on fire and some soldiers attempted to burn the body in the fire others attempted to stop them (?)
    Seán Ó Broin
    Seán Ó Broin