School: Kilaneerin (roll number 950)

Killinierin, Co. Wexford
Nuala, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. One of the most beautiful residences in Co. Wexford is Johnstown Castle situated about four miles south of Wexford town. The central tower is the oldest portion of the structure, from either side of which the main parts of the modern building extend. Admirably worked in its setting it forms the ancient stronghold of the Esmondes, the first Norman proprietors of Johnstown.
    Johnstown in Norman times was the home of the Esmondes who came to Ireland in the train of Strongbow from Eastmount, Pembrokeshire, and hence the name. Eastmount in course of time became Estmont, and Esmonde, and the first of the family, to arrive here, Geoffry de Esmond of Huntingdon, was one of thirty knight, who accompanied
    Johnstown Castle, Co. Wexford
    Statia Murphy