School: Tara Hill (roll number 13689)

Kilcavan, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    doing a job by day and telling stories of his travels or adventures by night. He was treated like one of the family and as luck would have it he put his charm on Lucy, leaving her one of his pins. He went on his way and Lucy soon followed and married him amd left her father alone. From the moment she went away he was a changed man and never again did he let a beggar cross his threshold. Years afterwards, one cold winter's night as the wind was blowing and the snow falling there came a poor woman to his door holding a baby in her arms.
    She was almost in rags and begged for a crust of bread and a drink of milk for herself and her chid for they were both faint with hunger. She also asked for lodging for the night. But he only took up a horsewhip + lashed her back into the stormy night. His heart was sore and hardened by the loss of his daughter from the time she left him.
    The poor woman ran from his door crying out her name. It was Lucy his own child but her father did not know and she was never heard of after.
    Above was told by
    Miss Loughnan. Tara Hill, Parish of Gorey who died 6 years ago aged 87. She had it from her mother. Told to me by Mrs. Mooney her foster child who is responsible for the "dressing up."
    Mrs Mooney