School: Ballygarrett (roll number 16409)

Donaghmore, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Duinn

1. Our holy wells.
    There are four holy wells in this district. There is a holy well in Donaghmore, there is one in Kiltrisk, there is one in Glasscarrig, and there is one in Ballyoughna. People do not visit them on certain days. Rounds are not performed and prayers are not said. A man lived in Ballyoughna and he had cattle on the farm where the holy well was and he was afraid that the cattle would fall into the well. He filled up it the well with clay and he had never a bit of luck since. A man in Enniscorthy heard of the well being filled up so he came and opened the well.
    The well in Donaghmore is called Saint Patrick's well, the well at Glasscarrig is called Saint Mary's well, the well at Kiltrisk is called Saint Brigid's well and the well at Ballyoughna is called Saints Catherine's well. Invalids and delicate people drink the water. They do not hub it. There are no relics left behind. There is no offering made. There is no fish in the holy wells.
    There are trees around Saint Patrick's well, there are weeds around Saint Mary's, there are trees around Saint Brigid's and ^ a thorn to mark Saint Catherine's well.
    James Dunne
    James Dunne