School: Ballygarrett (roll number 16409)

Donaghmore, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Duinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    many ruins in the townland. Very few people emigrated in this district. There are some storied and songs about the townland but I do not know any of them. By the sea-coast is this district, the land is very boggy. There are a few small woods in it.
    Nan Wafer
  2. The name of my Townland is Cahore, my parish is Donaghmore, and it is situated in the Barony of Ballaghkeen. There are six families in my Townland. The Approximate number of people is fifty. The most of the houses are slated. The Townland got its name because the coast looks like a chair, and the Irish for it means a chair. There are two old people in my Townland. They cannot tell stories in Irish but they do tell stories in English. Houses were more numerous in olden times. There are very few in ruins. The people emigrated to England. There are stories of my Townland. There is also a wood called Cahore wood.
    Cahore, Co. Wexford
    Lillie Kavanagh
    Female
  3. The townland that I live in is Bruce which is in the parish of Donaghmore and in the barony of Ballaghkeen. Bruce in Irish means the big farm. Four families dwell in Bruce, and the approximate number of inhabitants is twenty-three. Dunne is the most common name