School: Ballygarrett (roll number 16409)

Donaghmore, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Duinn

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is hidden treasure at the moat in Glasscarrig. There is more at White's of Peppardscastle. It is in a marlhole, and you can see it in the summer when the water would be low. If any one went to take it he would be shot. Hawtry White shot one of his workmen to mind the gold. it is said in order to get gold blood must be shed.
    Patsy Connors
    Patsy Connors
  2. My home District
    My home District is Donaghmore. I live in the townland of Donaghmore. The name of my parish is Donaghmore. It is in the barony of Ballaghkeen. It is situated about twenty miles from Wexford and about eight miles from Gorey. There are about hundred people in the parish of Donaghmore. Long ago there was a church in Donaghmore but now it is in ruins. Every year there is a patron held there. It means
    Bridie Ryan