School: Ballygarrett (roll number 16409)

Donaghmore, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Duinn

1. Hidden Treasure
    Two men dreamt that there was a crock of gold hidden in the graveyard in Donaghmore. There is a piece of land in the graveyard where sailors are buried and it is called the sailor's hole. It was there the gold was supposed to be and possibly hidden by some Monk or Saint. The men went one day to dig it and they came to a big flag. They were about to lift the flag when they heard chains rattling. They believed it was the devil so they fled. At that time there was a gallery on the old chapel in Donaghmore and two goats that were teetered happened to be going up the stairs and this caused the noise.
    Thomas Dunne
  2. Hidden Treasure
    There is a chest of gold over at White's of Peppardscastle in an old marl hole at the left-hand side of the Avenue. It was placed there by Hawtry White. They say that if any one goes near it White will be there and he will kill the person and then the person will be left to guard the chest of gold. The buried treasure consists of a chest of gold.
    Lil Kavanagh
    Lil Kavanagh