School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

The dough so made was quite springy just like a wheaten sponge.
    For oaten Bread the oats had to be ground fine just as for Barley bread. The flour was then mixed with a little salt and "wet" with sweet milk
    The dough was then spread thinly in a hot pan or griddle and baked slowly. The resulting Cake was flatish - unlike our Wheaten Cakes - It produced a hard flat Cake, something like a crude biscuit.
    But if it didn't look the thing - it was certainly the whole thing as regards nourishing sustaining food. These Cakes were like Tabloids of energy + health, and in the olden days when workers were "hard at it"
    Mr Matthew Brien
    Tinteskin, Co. Wexford