School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

1. (continued from previous page)
    any how he'd show them all that it could be done. He made his start and believe it or not, got to his objective by simple digging himself into the sides of the bare tree and stretching out his elastic limbs in the Caterpillar fashion, till almost within reach of the nest he completely lost the use of himself and lay a limp heap among the top branches of this desert-like tree, 35 ft up from where he should be lying (under such conditions)
    He gave no sound nor sign even of life to those below, he simply ceased to function + looked for dead. Paddy soon braced himself for the occasion; he went up that tree carrying up with him rope, got to the top, secured his patient (but incidentally of course forgot the chicken)
    W.J. Mac Donald
    Unknown