School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

1. (continued from previous page)
    some "twisting wedges" to tighten a rope when the wedge slipped. Something went wrong - someone had blundered and the wedge which had been held in the twisted rope went off with a bang and with such force as if it had been fired from a mortar gun - striking Big Paddy who was in the direct line of fire.
    He was felled to the earth, rendered unconscious and remained so for several hours. When he came to, he asked quite coolly what had happened & if he had "fainted". His work mates were in a state of panic for they saw & knew what Paddy had not yet seen or known, that the top of his skull stretching from over his
    W.J. Mac Donald
    Unknown