School: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

1. (continued from previous page)
    replied with 29' 10 1/2". Mangan then fell short + Delany fouled his throw. Called for final throw the power of the Leinster man was aroused + he threw it over the unprecedented distance of 30' 1 1/2".
    Prodigious as this feat was, Mangans prowess was destined to surpass it almost exactly twelve months later, when he got in the astounding cast of 32' 5" at Ballsbridge Aug 7 1899.
    Delany beat him in throwing without follow. The Riverstown man was an expert in this style + his immense height 6' 6", gave him an advantage which he knew how to utilise to the utmost.
    As we shall see, however, Mangan also made himself master
    Mr Kevin Mac Donald