School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. The old graveyard in Kilnamanagh was ploughed up about fifty years ago. It was then owned by a man named Jonathan Welsh, Raheenaskea, Oulart, Gorey.
    A man by the name of Thomas Fortune ploughed it. He went to Fr Kenny before he ploughed it and asked him was it any harm to obey his boss's orders.
    Fr Kenny told him if he started working on it never to be caught working there after sunset.
    Fortune is alive still and is living in a cottage near Culgreine, about five miles to the north of Gorey
    A short time after Fortune had ploughed the field (graveyard) he was going to Wexford with a load of oats. Just as he was coming near the graveyard he saw a strange light rising out of it. It came toward him, and stood on the ditch as he was passing by. The horses stopped and would not go on. Fortune blessed himself and prayed to God to protect him.
    He told the horses to go on. The horses jumped and a bag of oats fell off the car. Then he said, In the name of God, go on. At that moment, the light flashed in sparks around the horses' feet and went out. The horses went off.
    Fortune never missed the bag
    Gretta Ryan